Benefits for Mental or Nervous Injury
[…] The Court rejected the claimant’s arguments in Alvarez that section 440.093(3) does not apply because it applies only to claimants who are receiving permanent impairment benefits during the weeks in which they would be receiving the temporary psychiatric disability payments. The Court indicated that under claimant’s argument, the temporary psychiatric disability benefits that the Legislature intended to limit would instead become unlimited.

The First DCA further explained that the portion of the Florida Statute, Section 440.093(3), at question is the following: “in no event shall temporary benefits for a compensable mental or nervous injury be paid for more than six months after the date of maximum medical improvement for the injured employee’s physical injury or injuries.” The question that the Court was faced with was whether this was a six-month “bank of time” or whether it was calendar based and begun upon physical maximum medical improvement and ended six months later.