What happens when an injured worker comes back more than two years after a compensable worker’s compensation accident and requests medical care or other worker’s compensation benefit? Should you authorize or deny the request or claim? More importantly, what factors should you consider when making that determination?
Pursuant to Florida Statute Section 440.19(1), and except as provided elsewhere in this section, “all employee petitions for benefits under this chapter shall be barred unless the employee, or the employee’s estate if the employee is deceased, has advised the employer of the injury or death, pursuant to s. 440.185(1) and the petition is filed within two years after the date on which the employee knew or should have known arose out of work performed in the course and scope of employment.” Furthermore, pursuant to F.S. 440.19(2), “payment of any indemnity benefit or the furnishing of any remedial treatment care of attendance pursuant to either a notice of injury or a petition for benefits shall toll the limitations period set forth above for 1 year from the date of such payment.