What happens when an injured worker comes back more than two years after
[…] What happens when an injured worker comes back more than two years after
a compensable worker’s compensation accident and requests medical
care or other worker’s compensation benefit? Should you authorize
or deny the request or claim? More importantly, what factors should you
consider when making that determination?
Pursuant to Florida Statute Section 440.19(1), and except as provided elsewhere
in this section, “all employee petitions for benefits under this
chapter shall be barred unless the employee, or the employee’s estate
if the employee is deceased, has advised the employer of the injury or
death, pursuant to s. 440.185(1) and the petition is filed within two
years after the date on which the employee knew or should have known arose
out of work performed in the course and scope of employment.” Furthermore,
pursuant to F.S. 440.19(2), “payment of any indemnity benefit or
the furnishing of any remedial treatment care of attendance pursuant to
either a notice of injury or a petition for benefits shall toll the limitations
period set forth above for 1 year from the date of such payment.