In 1911, following the Triangle Waist Company Fire, the country began to
[…] to lethal intoxicants at work which caused him to get cancer which led
to his death.
The widow first tried to secure death benefits through workers’ compensation
but was told by the hospital that her deceased husband’s illness
was not work-related and subsequently filed a formal denial asserting
“Entire claim denied as claimant’s employment is not the major
contributing cause of his death.”
The employer moved for Summary Judgment asserting the affirmative defense
of workers’ compensation immunity pursuant to the statutory protection
from suit contained in
Florida Statutes §440.11 which states:
The liability of an employer prescribed in s. 440.10 shall be exclusive
and in place of all other liability, including vicarious liability, of
such employer to any third-party tortfeasor and to the employee, the legal
representative thereof, husband or wife, parents, dependents, next of
kin, and anyone otherwise entitled to recover damages from such employer
at law or in admiralty on account of such injury or death …
The claimant responded to the motion by asserting that the employer was
“estopped” from claiming workers’ compensation immunity
pursuant the line of cases following the line of cases stemming from the
prior Fifth DCA decision in
Tractor Supply Co. v.