Workers' Compensation insurance coverage is required for any Florida
[…] Compensation Act. This is a scenario no employer ever wants to be in as
one industrial accident is all it may take to take any small business
out of business. Not many employers could manage the additional expense
if they suddenly have to pay all of the lost wages, legal fees and medical
benefits out of the company's operating account. Unfortunately, exposure
for proving an employee with workers' compensation benefits is not
the only exposure that exists if the employer is uninsured. An additional
exposure to keep in mind falls under Section 440.11(1)(a) which states:
If an employer fails to secure compensation as required by this chapter,
an injured employee, or the legal representative thereof in case death
results from the injury, may elect to claim compensation under this chapter
or to maintain an action at law or in admiralty for damages on account of such injury or death. In such
action the defendant may not plead as a defense that the injury was caused
by the negligence of a fellow employee, that the employee assumed the
risk of the employment,
or that the injury was due to the comparative negligence of the employee. (emphasis added).
This option given to the injured worker can create significant exposure
far above what you would be limited to if the claimant chose to file a
civil negligence suit against you rather than pursuing benefits through
workers’ compensation. In workers’ compensation, the employee